Symposium Schedule

2018 symposium schedule

Check-in and badge pickup opens at 7:30 a.m. in the Indiana Memorial Union Whittenberger Auditorium lobby.

Symposium opening

Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Georgian Room

Welcome—2018 Gill Symposium

9:00 a.m.–9:10 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium


Keynote lectures & awards

Presentation of 2018 Gill Tranformative Award—Viviana Gradinaru, Ph.D.

9:10 a.m.–9:20 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Cary Lai, Linda and Jack Gill Scholar and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences.

Title: TBD

9:20 a.m.–10:10 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Viviana Gradinaru, Ph.D. from the California Institute of Technology CALTECH, Pasadena, CA.

Q&A Session with Dr. Gradinaru

10:10 a.m.–10:20 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Break

10:20 a.m.–10:35 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Georgian Room


Keynote lectures & awards

Presentation of the 2018 Gill Graduate Student Award

10:35 a.m.–10:45 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): TBD, Linda and Jack Gill Chair/Scholar and Professor, Department of Psych/Bio/Chem.

Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Award—Dr. Loren Looger, Ph.D.

10:45 a.m.–10:55 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Dan Tracey, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Biology

Title: TBD

10:55 a.m.–11:45 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Dr. Loren Looger, Ph.D. from HHMIJanelia Research Campus

Q&A Session with Dr. Looger

11:45 a.m.–11:55 a.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Award—Anthony M. Zador, M.D., Ph.D.

11:55 a.m.–12:05 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s):Ken Mackie, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

Title: TBD

12:05 p.m.–12:55 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s):Anthony M. Zador, M.D., from Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Q&A Session with Dr. Zador

12:55 p.m.–1:05 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium


Lunch

1:05 p.m.–2:20 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Alumni Hall


Keynote lectures & awards

Presentation of the 2018 Gill Image Award

2:30 p.m.–2:40 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Andrea Hohmann, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences.

Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Award—Ryohei Yasuda, Ph.D.

2:40 p.m.–2:50 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Dan Tracey, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Biology

Title: TBD

2:50 p.m.–3:40 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Ryohei Yasuda, Ph.D. from Max Plank Forida Institute for Neuroscience

Q&A Session with Dr. Yasuda

3:40 p.m.–3:50 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium


Break

3:50 p.m.–4:00 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Georgian Room


Keynote lectures & awards

Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Award—Hongkui Zeng, Ph.D.

4:00 p.m.–4:10 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Hui-Chen Lu, Linda and Jack Gill Director and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

Cell Type Characterization and Circuit Mapping in the Mouse Cortex and Beyond

4:10 p.m.–5:00 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium

Presenter(s): Hongkui Zeng, Ph.D., from the Allen Institute for Brain Science

Q&A Session with Dr. Zeng

5:00 p.m.–5:10 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Whittenberger Auditorium


Poster session & reception

5:10 p.m.–7:00 p.m. | Indiana Memorial Union | Alumni Hall & Solarium