Symposium Schedule

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Check-in and badge pickup opens at 7:30 a.m. in the Indiana Memorial Union Whittenberger Auditorium lobby.

Symposium opening

8:00–9:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast | IMU Georgian Room

9:00–9:10 a.m. | Welcoming Remarks | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter: Executive Dean, College of Arts + Sciences, Larry Singell


9:10–9:20 a.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Tranformative Investigator Award—Viviana Gradinaru, Ph.D. | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Cary Lai, Linda and Jack Gill Scholar and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences.

9:20–10:10 a.m. | Keynote Lecture: "Understanding and Influencing Whole-Animal Physiology and Behavior with Engineered Gene Delivery Vectors, Tissue Clearing, and Optogenetics" | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Viviana Gradinaru, Ph.D. from the California Institute of Technology CALTECH, Pasadena, CA.

10:10–10:20 a.m. | Q&A Session with Dr. Gradinaru

Break

10:20–10:35 a.m. | Coffee and Refreshments | IMU Georgian Room


10:35–10:45 a.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Graduate Student Award| IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Cary Lai, Linda and Jack Gill Scholar and Professor, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences.


10:45–10:55 a.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Investigator Award—Lore Looger, Ph.D. | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Dan Tracey, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Biology

10:55–11:45 a.m. | Keynote Lecture: "Tools to Help Crack Neural Circuits" | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Dr. Loren Looger, Ph.D. from HHMIJanelia Research Campus

11:45–11:55 a.m. | Q&A Session with Dr. Looger


11:55–12:10 p.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Image Awards | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s):Andrea Hohmann, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences


Lunch

12:10–1:20 p.m. | Lunch Break | IMU Alumni Hall


1:30–1:40 p.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Investigator Award—Anthony M. Zador, M.D., Ph.D. | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Ken Mackie, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

1:40–2:30 p.m. | Keynote Lecture: "Sequencing the Connectome"| IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Anthony M. Zador, M.D., Ph.D. from Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

2:30–2:40 p.m. | Q&A Session with Dr. Zador


2:40–2:50 p.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Investigator Award—Ryohei Yasuda, Ph.D. | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter: Dan Tracey, Linda and Jack Gill Chair and Professor, Department of Biology.

2:50–3:40 p.m. | Keynote Lecture: "Biochemical Computation in Single Dendritic Spines" | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter:Ryohei Yasuda, Ph.D. from Max Plank Florida Institute for Neuroscience

3:40–3:50 p.m. | Q&A Session with Dr. Yasuda


 

Break

3:50–4:00 p.m. | Afternoon Break | IMU Georgian Room


4:00–4:10 p.m. | Presentation of 2018 Gill Transformative Investigator Award—Hongkui Zeng, Ph.D. | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s):
Hui-Chen Lu, Linda and Jack Gill Director and Professor, Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences

4:10–5:00 p.m. | Keynote Lecture: "Cell Type Characterization and Circuit Mapping in the Mouse Cortex and Beyond." | IMU Whittenberger Auditorium
Presenter(s): Hongkui Zeng, Ph.D., from the Allen Institute for Brain Science

5:00–5:10 p.m. | Q&A Session with Dr. Zeng


Poster session & reception

5:10–7:00 p.m. | Poster Session and Reception | IMU Alumni Hall & Solarium